Thailand visum: Jaarvisum Thailand voor mijn Filipijnse vrouw

Door Ingezonden Bericht
Geplaatst in Visumvraag
Tags:
25 juli 2015

Beste redactie,

Ik ben Belg ouder dan 50 jaar en kan een jaarvisum bekomen door inkomsten te bewijzen of 800.000 baht op een rekening te hebben in Thailand. Mijn vrouw echter is veel jonger dan ik. Zij heeft de Filipijnse nationaliteit, bezit wel een verblijfsvergunning voor België. Kan zij op een of ander manier doordat zij met mij getrouwd is een jaarvisum bekomen?

Met vriendelijke groet,

Fernand


Beste Fernand,

Indien u een een Non-immigrant “O-A visum aanvraagt in België, zou uw vrouw gezien haar huwelijk met u een Non-Immigrant “O” moeten kunnen bekomen.

In the case where the accompanying spouse is not eligible to apply for  the Category ‘O-A’ (Long Stay) visa, he or she will be considered for temporary stay under Category ‘O’ visa. 

A marriage certificate must be provided as evidence and should be notarised by notary organs or by the applicant’s diplomatic or consular mission.”

www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15385-Non-Immigrant-Visa-%22O-A%22-(Long-Stay).html

Vervolgens zou ze dit Non –Immigrant “O” moeten kunnen laten verlengen voor een jaar en dit volgens  onderstaande regel

ORDER OF THE IMMIGRATION BUREAU  No. 138/2557 Subject:   Supporting documents for Consideration of an Alien’s Application  for a Temporary Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand

2.20  In the case of being a family member of an alien permitted a temporary stay in the Kingdom under Criteria 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6, 2.7, 2.10, 2.12, 2.13, 2.14, 2.15, 2.16, 2.17, 2.21, 2.22(= in case of retirement), 2.26, or 2.29 hereof or Section 34(1) (2) an (7) including family of alien granted non-immigration visa which contains “A” letter at the end of visa code, (applicable only to parents, spouse, children, adopted children, or spouse’s children) except for Non-Immigrant code LA:

Each permission shall be granted for no more than one year.
 
1. Application form
2. Copy of applicant’s passport
3. Copy of the passport of the alien who has been permitted to stay in the Kingdom
4. Copy of documents proving relationship, such as a marriage certificate, a birth certificate, registration of child legitimization, household registration certificate, child adoption registration certificate, or other evidence from the government or relevant agency

5.  In case the children, adopted children or spouse’s children of 20 years old with illness or disability and is not able to carry on life alone, and in need of father or mother’s maintenance, a letter of confirmation and request for a temporary stay issued by physician from the hospital admitted or relevant state medical institute is required.

ORDER OF THE IMMIGRATION BUREAU  No. 327/2557 Subject:   Criteria and Conditions for Consideration of an Alien’s Application  for a Temporary Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand

(1) The alien must have been granted a non-immigrant visa (NON-IM).

(2) Must have proof of relationship.

(3) In the case of spouse, the relationship must be de jure and de facto: or

(4) In the case of children, adopted children, or spouse’s children, said children, adopted children, or spouse’s children must not be married, must live with the alien as part of the family, and must not be over 20 years of age except in case of the person hereof is of illness or disability and cannot live without support of father or mother: or

(5) In the case of parents, the father or mother must be 50

Vooral de referentie naar criteria 2.22 (ik heb het in het rood geplaatst) is belangrijk daarin, want dat gaat over de personen die een tijdelijk verblijf werd toegestaan op basis van “Retirement” of een  Non-immigrant visum hebben met de letter “A” (staat ook in het rood) op het einde zoals een Non-Immigrant “O-A” visum

Alhoewel er niets geschreven wordt over de financiële eisen, kan of zal immigratie dezelfde eisen stellen aan haar die ze ook aan u heeft gesteld d.w.z. een bankgarantie van 800 000 Baht op een Thaise rekening

Lees daarom  ook dit

www.thaivisa.com/forum/topic/686171-retirement-visa-extension-restrictions-for-foreign-married-couples/

pattayatoday.net/news/latest-edition/visa-restrictions-for-married-couples/

Vriendelijke groeten,

RonnyLatPhrao

Disclaimer: Het advies is gebaseerd op bestaande regelgeving. De redactie aanvaardt geen verantwoordelijkheid wanneer hiervan in de praktijk wordt afgeweken.


» Laat een reactie achter


Er zijn geen reacties mogelijk.


Laat een reactie achter

Thailandblog.nl gebruikt cookies

Dankzij cookies werkt onze website het beste. Zo kunnen we je instellingen onthouden, jou een persoonlijk aanbod doen en help je ons de kwaliteit van de website te verbeteren. Lees meer

Ja, ik wil een goede website